Hurricane Irma: Boil water notices issued in Polk, Hernando, Highlands, Sarasota counties

POLK COUNTY, Fla. (WFLA) — Hurricane Irma has caused problems with some local water distribution systems. Some municipalities have announced boil water notices as a result. The following communities have boil water notices in effect-

Polk County

Officials have issued a precautionary boil water notice in Polk County due to a loss of pressure after Hurricane Irma.

The notice, required by the Department of Health, applies to about 4,800 customers in subdivisions and businesses near Spirit Lake Road from US Highway 17 to Recker Highway in the Central Region Public Water System.

This notice is for customers located in subdivisions and places of business in the Lake Garfield Public Water System, which includes Lake Garfield Estates on the south side of Highway 60, east of Bartow. Approximately 120 customers are affected.

As a precaution, county officials are asking all water users to drink bottled water or boil water to a rolling boil for at least a minute to use it for cooking and drinking.

The notice will remain in effect until the county completes an ongoing water sampling analysis. Polk County Utilities will put out a notice once satisfactory results have been confirmed.

Water lines in the area will also be flushed as an extra precaution.

Anyone with questions or concerns should call (863) 534-7351.

Hernando County

Boil water notices in effect in Hernando County include:

  • Royal Oaks
  • Weeki Wachee Woodlands located east of US19
  • Eastern Hernando County – all areas east of Hwy. 41 (excluding Cedar Lane and Dogwood Estates)
  • City of Brooksville

We will continue to update this story when new information is received.

Highlands County

Due to Hurricane Irma, the Town’s water system lost pressure. Loss of pressure requires the issuance of a boil water notice. The boil water notice is in effect for all Town Regional Water systems, inside town and outside of town except for Highway Park.

AA mandatory boil water notice will be in effect until until further notice as required  by  the  FDEP  Regulation.  (Florida  Department  of   Environmental Regulation – FAC 655.340 etc).

A rescind notice will be issued after passing test results are received.

As a precaution, the Town of Lake Placid Utilities Department suggests that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled.

A rolling boil of one minute or longer is sufficient or as an alternative use bottled water.

Sarasota County

Sarasota Barrier Islands: Water service has been restored to the barrier islands including Bird Key, Coon Key, St. Armands Key and Lido Key.

A boil water notice is now in effect for 48 hours for those customers who lost water service.  Water customers will be notified when the advisory is lifted.

For more information please contact Utilities Dispatch: 941-955-2325.

 

WFLA.com provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others and keep the conversation on topic and civil. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s