High School Scores: Friday Blitz week 8

Lake Gibson at Auburndale

NOTE: We update scores as they’re made available. If you don’t see your school, check back later.

PHOTOS: Friday Blitz Week 8 – 10/16/15

FRIDAY’S SCORES:

Admiral Farragut 56, Everglades Preparatory Academy 12

Alonso 28, Riverview 17

Apopka 43, Wekiva 6

Archbishop McCarthy 56, Key West 36

Armwood 35, Brandon 19

Arnold 21, Pensacola 20

Astronaut 18, Lake Highland 12

Atlantic Community 34, John I. Leonard 0

Baker 45, Chipley 27

Baker County 24, Orange Park 20

Barron Collier 35, Golden Gate 0

Belen Jesuit 42, Varela 27

Bishop McLaughlin 42, St. Petersburg Canterbury 14

Bishop Moore 56, Tavares 0

Bishop Verot 34, Mulberry 21

Blake 14, Hillsborough 6

Blanche Ely 7, Coconut Creek 0

Blountstown 42, Freeport 0

Boca Ciega 42, St. Petersburg Northeast 41

Boca Raton Christian 22, International-Broward 14

Boca Raton Community 31, Lake Worth 7

Bolles School 42, Port Orange Atlantic 0

Booker 43, DeSoto County 16

Boyd Anderson 39, Boynton Beach 6

Braden River 30, Venice 20

Bradford 28, Keystone Heights 14

Brooksville Central 27, Crystal River 14

Buchholz 35, Bartram Trail 28

Cambridge Christian 42, Berean Christian 6

Cape Coral 48, Island Coast 42

Cardinal Mooney 35, St. Petersburg Catholic 0

Carrollwood Day 21, Out-of-Door Academy 14

Champagnat Catholic 12, Glades Day 7

Charlotte 35, North Fort Myers 21

Clay 56, Ridgeview 35

Clearwater 55, Dixie Hollins 18

Clearwater Central Catholic 48, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 14

Clewiston 54, Somerset Academy-Pembroke Pines 0

Cocoa 63, Jones 6

Columbia 27, Atlantic Coast 16

Community School of Naples 46, Evangelical Christian 6

Cooper City 13, Nova 2

Coral Gables 42, Miami Coral Park 0

Coral Glades 23, Inlet Grove 7

Cornerstone Charter 7, Agape Christian 6

Cottondale 46, Wewahitchka 38

Crescent City 28, Taylor 20

Crestview 48, Ft. Walton Beach 7

Cypress Bay 39, South Plantation 32

Dade Christian 13, Village Academy 7

Deerfield Beach 44, Douglas 21

Delray American Heritage 49, Cardinal Newman 10

Deltona 48, Pine Ridge 13

Dillard 47, Oakland Park Northeast 0

Dixie County 41, Branford 0

Dr. Phillips 42, Orlando Freedom 0

Dunbar 37, Cypress Lake 0

Dunnellon 49, Umatilla 7

Dwyer 28, Royal Palm Beach 27

Eagle’s View 38, Harvest Community School 8

East Bay 31, Bloomingdale 12

East Lake 48, Seminole 7

East Ridge 47, West Port 35

Eastside 26, Belleview 14

Edgewater 30, Lake Minneola 8

Englewood 42, Wolfson 6

First Academy-Leesburg 48, Mount Dora Bible 0

First Baptist 63, Landmark Christian 0

First Coast 18, R.E. Lee 12, OT

Fivay 55, Gulf 27

Fleming Island 23, Creekside 17

Florida Christian 14, Coral Shores 7

Forest Hill 40, Olympic Heights 6

Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 35, Westminster Academy 14

Fort Myers 48, Estero 8

Fort White 44, Union County 41

Foundation Academy 34, Victory Christian 28, OT

George Jenkins 45, Haines City 26

George Steinbrenner 38, Palm Harbor University 12

Gibbs 56, Lakewood 36

Glades Central 41, University School-NSU 38

Hagerty 42, Colonial 25

Hallandale 7, Miramar 0

Hardee 38, Bayshore 15

Harmony 13, Celebration 10

Hawthorne 28, Chiefland 27

Heritage 28, Sebastian River 15

Hernando 31, Weeki Wachee 21

Hialeah-Miami Lakes 12, Keys Gate 7

Hilliard 14, Baldwin 12

Holmes County 58, North Bay Haven 7

Holy Trinity Episcopal 48, Archbishop Curley 13

Hudson 35, Ridgewood 18

Ida S. Baker 47, Port Charlotte 20

Immokalee 37, Mariner 6

Jefferson County 20, Hamilton County 14

Jensen Beach 36, Eau Gallie 29

Jesuit 44, Robinson 13

John Carroll Catholic 37, Melbourne Central Catholic 3

Kathleen 24, Bartow 0

King 14, Chamberlain 11

Kissimmee Osceola 35, Gateway 0

LaBelle 33, Lake Placid 0

Lake Brantley 37, Lyman 12

Lake Gibson 20, Auburndale 14

Lake Mary 35, DeLand 34

Lake Mary Prep 14, Merritt Island Christian 8

Lake Nona 33, East River 17

Lake Wales 25, Lake Region 10

Lakeland 14, Winter Haven 13

Land O’Lakes 19, Springstead 17

Legacy Charter 47, St. John Lutheran 0

Lehigh 20, East Lee County 6

Lemon Bay 14, Southeast 7

Lincoln 21, Leon 7

Madison County 53, Lafayette 6

Mainland 43, Matanzas 0

Manatee 56, Sarasota Riverview 14

Mandarin 52, Sandalwood 29

Marathon 42, Palmer Trinity 6

McArthur 26, Hollywood Hills 7

Miami 28, Miami Palmetto 21

Miami Jackson 62, Stranahan 0

Miami Norland 14, Miami Carol City 8, OT

Miami Southridge 23, Homestead 0

Mitchell 52, Wiregrass Ranch 18

Monarch 29, Coral Springs 20

Monsignor Pace 7, Miami Edison 0

Moore Haven 55, St. John Neumann 6

Mosley 44, Florida 28

Naples 42, Palmetto Ridge 7

Nature Coast Tech 43, Lecanto 24

Navarre 35, Milton 0

Nease 39, Middleburg 17

Newsome 47, Jefferson 42

Niceville 21, Choctawhatchee 13

North Broward 27, St. Andrew’s 7

North Florida Christian 53, Maclay 3

North Miami 12, North Miami Beach 8

Northside Christian 42, Indian Rocks 21

Northview 7, Jay 0

Oak Hall 35, St. Johns Country Day 0

Oak Ridge 56, Cypress Creek 3

Oakleaf 42, Arlington Country Day 8

Ocala Forest 36, Lake Weir 12

Ocala Trinity Catholic 55, Father Lopez Catholic 13

Ocoee 42, Lake Howell 2

Okeechobee 65, Bayside 58, 5OT

Orangewood Christian 46, Ocala Christian Academy 14

Orlando Christian 26, International Community 20

Oviedo 32, Sanford Seminole 17

Oviedo Master’s Academy 37, Faith Christian 16

P.K. Yonge 44, Interlachen 0

Pace 42, Gulf Breeze 31

Pahokee 30, Frostproof 6

Palatka 30, Menendez 0

Palmetto 44, North Port 7

Park Vista Community 42, Spanish River 6

Pine Crest 33, King’s Academy 7

Pine Forest 52, Pensacola Washington 21

Pinellas Park 20, St. Petersburg 8

Piper 17, Taravella 14

Plant City 21, Durant 16

Plant 36, Gaither 7

Plantation 42, Western 21

Plantation American Heritage 21, Cardinal Gibbons 14

Ponte Vedra 36, Bishop Kenny 7

Pope John Paul II 37, Benjamin 6

Port St. Joe 49, South Walton 32

Providence 31, Episcopal 14

River Ridge 27, Zephyrhills 14

Rockledge 47, Satellite 14

Rocky Bayou Christian 46, Munroe Day 0

Santa Fe 42, Chiles 10

Santa Fe Catholic 41, All Saints 6

Sarasota 28, Lakewood Ranch 14

Seffner Christian 62, Bradenton Christian 48

Seminole Osceola 41, Largo 14

Seminole Ridge 14, Palm Beach Central 9

Seven Rivers Christian 51, Central Florida Christian 28

Shorecrest Prep 44, Keswick Christian 21

Sickles 20, Wharton 0

South Fork 35, Melbourne 21

South Fort Myers 42, Riverdale 13

South Lake 46, Poinciana 6

South Sumter 50, The Villages 16

Southwest Florida Christian 35, Marco Island 7

Spoto 19, Middleton 14

Spruce Creek 39, Flagler Palm Coast 36, 2OT

St. Augustine 31, Ed White 14

St. Cloud 54, Liberty 34

St. Edward’s 42, Jupiter Christian 0

St. Joseph Academy 10, John Paul II Catholic 7

St. Thomas Aquinas 41, Fort Lauderdale 13

Suncoast 31, Fort Pierce Westwood 27

Sunlake 36, Pasco 8

Suwannee 29, Ribault 18

Tampa Bay Tech 35, Lennard 26

Tampa Catholic 50, Ridge Community 25

Tampa Freedom 36, Leto 2

Tarpon Springs 36, Dunedin 12

Tate 35, Escambia 14

Taylor County 35, Pensacola Catholic 26

Tenoroc 46, Gateway Charter 9

Timber Creek 32, Boone 17

Trenton 54, Newberry 6

Trinity Christian-Deltona 42, Warner Christian 28

Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 51, Duval Charter 6

Trinity Prep 38, First Academy-Orlando 28

University (Orange City) 24, Winter Springs 6

University Christian 61, Cedar Creek Christian 18

Vernon 32, Graceville 21

Vero Beach 41, Treasure Coast 0

Viera 17, Martin County 14

Wakulla 20, Rickards 13

Walton 37, Marianna 14

Wellington 45, Jupiter 28

Wesley Chapel 28, Anclote 19

West Boca Raton Community 30, Palm Beach Lakes 26

West Broward 22, South Broward 18

West Florida 25, Bay 21

West Gadsden 40, Franklin County 20

West Nassau County 30, Fernandina Beach 0

West Orange 49, Evans 8

Westside 42, Terry Parker 30

Williston 55, Bronson 0

Winter Park 55, Orlando University 10

Yulee 41, Stanton College Prep 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Coral Springs Charter vs. Immaculata-La Salle, ppd. to Oct 17.

Everglades vs. Flanagan, ppd. to Oct 19.

Southwest Miami vs. Coral Reef Senior, ppd. to Oct 17.


THURSDAY’S SCORES:

Christopher Columbus Catholic 42, Miami Beach 13

Florida School for the Deaf and Blind 40, St. Francis 3

Mater Academy 29, Miami Springs 27

McCallie, Tenn. 28, Oxbridge Academy 24

Miami Community Charter 46, Pinecrest Preparatory Academy 0

Miami Country Day 41, Highlands Christian 0

Miami Killian 32, South Dade 29

Miami Krop 33, Hialeah Gardens 21

Miami Sunset 52, Mourning 0

Miami Washington 45, Gulliver Prep 20

New Smyrna Beach 10, Seabreeze 3

Ransom Everglades 12, Scheck Hillel 7

Rutherford 28, East Gadsden 26

WFLA.com provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others and keep the conversation on topic and civil. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s