High School Scores: Friday Blitz week 2

PHOTOS: Friday Blitz Week 2 – 9/04/15

We will add scores as they become available.

FRIDAY SCORES:
Admiral Farragut 48, Out-of-Door Academy 0

Allen, Texas 56, Viera 20

Alonso 14, Chamberlain 7

Apopka 46, Edgewater 25

Archbishop McCarthy 54, Inlet Grove 6

Arnold 40, Ft. Walton Beach 21

Atlantic Coast 21, Bishop Kenny 0

Atlantic Community 44, West Boca Raton Community 20

Avon Park 37, DeSoto County 10

Baker County 33, Bradford 14

Barron Collier 10, Port Charlotte 7

Bartow 7, George Jenkins 3

Bay 41, Rutherford 0

Benjamin 33, Florida Christian 6

Berean Christian 20, Coral Glades 0

Berkeley Prep 13, Victory Christian 0

Bishop Moore 24, Lyman 7

Bishop Snyder 23, Stanton College Prep 20

Bishop Verot 43, Mariner 0

Blountstown 28, Baker 21

Boca Raton Community 29, Palm Beach Gardens 28

Bolles School 28, Heritage 21

Boyd Anderson 41, Douglas 22

Boynton Beach 35, Park Vista Community 14

Braden River 35, Southeast 3

Brandon 14, East Bay 7

Brooks County, Ga. 27, Madison County 0

Cambridge Christian 41, Shorecrest Prep 10

Cardinal Gibbons 19, Everglades 6

Carrollwood Day 37, Seffner Christian 21

Cedar Creek Christian 40, Trinity Christian-Deltona 39

Celebration 56, Poinciana 0

Central Florida Christian 32, St. John Lutheran 0

Charlotte 41, Lely 7

Chiefland 41, P.K. Yonge 7

Chipley 26, Graceville 21

Choctawhatchee 31, Pine Forest 28

Christ’s Church 26, International Community 14

Christopher Columbus Catholic 13, Miami Northwestern 6

City of Life 64, Beacon of Hope Christian 8

Clearwater 35, Countryside 7

Clearwater Central Catholic 34, Indian Rocks 0

Clewiston 49, Immokalee 10

Cocoa 35, Western Branch, Va. 0

Community School of Naples 43, Jupiter Christian 8

Cooper City 26, Coral Springs 21

Coral Springs Charter 35, Pine Crest 6

Cottondale 62, Landmark Christian 6

Crescent City 40, The Villages 37

Crystal River 48, Williston 20

Cypress Creek 21, Liberty 14, OT

DeLand 44, Seabreeze 17

Deltona 49, Trinity Prep 17

Dr. Phillips 27, Lake Mary 17

Dunnellon 41, Lecanto 7

Durant 34, Spoto 13

East Lake 28, Largo 25, OT

Eau Gallie 24, Astronaut 21

Episcopal 33, Savannah Country Day, Ga. 7

Escambia 28, Niceville 24

Father Lopez Catholic 45, Warner Christian 21

First Academy-Orlando 28, Foundation Academy 14

Flagler Palm Coast 7, Clay 0

Flanagan 21, Coconut Creek 14

Fletcher 29, Terry Parker 19

Florida 38, East Gadsden 21

Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 41, King’s Academy 0

Fort Meade 48, Tenoroc 0

Fort Myers 25, North Fort Myers 21

Franklin County 38, North Bay Haven 0

Freeport 18, Wewahitchka 12

Gainesville 31, First Coast 26

Gaither 20, Bloomingdale 14

George Steinbrenner 31, Blake 0

Gibbs 45, Boca Ciega 18

Glades Central 27, Palm Beach Lakes 0

Glades Day 44, Somerset Academy-Pembroke Pines 7

Godby 41, Chiles 31

Golden Gate 19, Fort Lauderdale 13

Gulf Coast 37, Hialeah 6

Gulliver Prep 19, Keys Gate 0

Hagerty 27, Winter Springs 17

Hallandale 41, Dillard 14

Hardee 23, Frostproof 0

Harmony 19, Gateway 16

Hawthorne 26, Interlachen 7

Hilliard 26, Fernandina Beach 6

Holmes County 28, Bozeman School 20

Holy Trinity Episcopal 36, Harvest Community School 7

Ida S. Baker 49, North Port 12

Jefferson County 43, FAMU 6

Jensen Beach 45, St. Lucie Centennial 0

Jesuit 38, Ocala Trinity Catholic 0

John Paul II Catholic 12, Maclay 7

Jones 24, Colonial 19

Kathleen 35, Haines City 0

King 21, Middleton 14

Kissimmee Osceola 39, Oviedo 14

LaBelle 40, Evangelical Christian 7

Lafayette 24, Branford 12

Lake Brantley 40, Titusville 14

Lake Highland 55, Marco Island 13

Lake Region 29, Mulberry 13

Lake Weir 28, Umatilla 26

Lake Worth 10, Forest Hill 7

Lakeland Christian 48, First Baptist 12

Lakeland 35, Auburndale 6

Lakewood 34, St. Petersburg 20

Lakewood Ranch 40, Bayshore 0

Leesburg 54, Eustis 9

Legacy Charter 29, First Academy-Leesburg 12

Lemon Bay 26, Estero 14

Liberty County 14, Dixie County 12

Mainland 56, Bartram Trail 24

Manatee 36, Palmetto 35

Mandarin 41, Ed White 7

Martin County 31, Fort Pierce Westwood 6

Mater Academy 28, South Miami 6

Melbourne Central Catholic 13, Satellite 7

Merritt Island 54, Lake Wales 12

Merritt Island Christian 54, Oviedo Master’s Academy 21

Miami Central 35, Miami Killian 0

Miami Country Day 15, Ransom Everglades 10

Miami Southridge 51, Miami Krop 7

Miami Springs 31, Goleman 23

Miami Washington 41, Monsignor Pace 0

Mitchell 40, Anclote 7

Moore Haven 27, Lake Placid 6

Mosley 21, Crestview 16

Mount Dora 27, Tavares 7

Naples 63, Island Coast 0

Nature Coast Tech 46, Hudson 21

Navarre 42, Pensacola Washington 0

Nease 34, Creekside 14

Newberry 34, Eastside 14

Newsome 47, Strawberry Crest 7

North Florida Christian 42, Valwood, Ga. 6

North Marion 35, Ocala Forest 10

Northside Christian 26, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 6

Oak Hall 28, Aucilla Christian 7

Oak Ridge 32, Timber Creek 7

Oakleaf 44, Orange Park 7

Ocala Christian Academy 45, Mount Dora Bible 20

Ocala Vanguard 42, West Port 0

Ocoee 20, Lake Nona 7

Okeechobee 30, Amherst County, Va. 20

Olympia 35, East River 0

Orlando Christian 52, Faith Christian 0

Orlando University 23, Evans 7

Palm Harbor University 34, Seminole 22

Palmer Trinity 37, Highlands Christian 0

Palmetto Ridge 41, Riverdale 38

Pasco 48, Gulf 6

Pensacola Catholic 41, Gulf Breeze 24

Pensacola 33, Pace 10

Pine Ridge 27, Cocoa Beach 8

Pinellas Park 35, St. Petersburg Northeast 28

Piper 10, South Plantation 7

Plant City 17, Jefferson 14

Plant 35, Hillsborough 14

Plantation 42, Blanche Ely 15

Pompano Beach 34, Archbishop Curley 14

Ponte Vedra 28, Palatka 10

Pope John Paul II 35, Coral Shores 8

Port St. Joe 3, Marianna 2

R.E. Lee 48, Westside 20

Raines 61, North Miami Beach 0

Resurrection Catholic, Miss. 12, Jay 0

Rickards 12, Leon 10

Ridgeview 13, Middleburg 8

Ridgewood 45, Brooksville Central 19

River Ridge 19, Land O’Lakes 7

Riverview 36, Leto 13

Rockledge 41, Duval Charter 0

Sandalwood 42, Andrew Jackson 8

Santa Fe Catholic 42, Bishop McLaughlin 3

Santaluces 50, Cardinal Newman 19

Sarasota 38, Booker 6

Sebastian River 28, John Carroll Catholic 22

Seminole Osceola 47, Dunedin 7

Seminole Ridge 13, Belen Jesuit 7

Seven Rivers Christian 56, Orangewood Christian 12

Sickles 18, Tampa Bay Tech 14

Sneads 31, Bronson 0

South Broward 8, Oakland Park Northeast 6

South Fort Myers 50, Cape Coral 19

South Sumter 41, Orlando Freedom 6

Southwest Florida Christian 35, Gateway Charter 0

Space Coast 10, Lake Howell 7

Spanish River 32, Olympic Heights 7

Springstead 35, Hernando 10

Spruce Creek 31, Melbourne 0

St. Andrew’s 30, Marathon 7

St. Augustine 38, Menendez 7

St. Johns Country Day 36, Munroe Day 13

St. Joseph Academy 38, St. Francis 6

St. Petersburg Catholic 23, St. John Neumann 7

St. Stephen’s Episcopal 48, Keswick Christian 6

St. Thomas Aquinas 48, Miramar 18

Stranahan 39, Monarch 23

Sunlake 44, Zephyrhills 41

Suwannee 26, Fort White 7

Tampa Catholic 27, Sarasota Riverview 20

Tarpon Springs 30, Dixie Hollins 0

Tate 17, West Florida 3

Taylor County 18, Hamilton County 14

Treasure Coast 28, Jupiter 13

Trenton 50, Bell 0

Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 34, Ribault 6

Union County 51, Agape Christian 0

University (Orange City) 30, New Smyrna Beach 7

University Christian 75, Arlington Country Day 0

University School-NSU 41, Key West 40

Venice 41, Cardinal Mooney 0

Vernon 34, West Gadsden 14

Vero Beach 42, Palm Beach Central 6

Village Academy 41, St. Edward’s 22

Wakulla 31, Erie Cathedral Prep, Pa. 14

Walton 34, South Walton 27

Weeki Wachee 22, Belleview 10

Wekiva 23, Boone 10

Wellington 27, Royal Palm Beach 21

West Orange 42, Winter Park 14

Westminster Academy 14, Immaculata-La Salle 2

Wharton 30, Robinson 18

Windermere Prep 48, All Saints 8

Winter Haven 41, Lake Gibson 13

Wiregrass Ranch 46, Wesley Chapel 3

Yulee 15, Potter’s House Christian 14

Zephyrhills Christian def. St. Petersburg Canterbury, forfeit

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Cypress Lake vs. East Lee County, ccd.

Hialeah Gardens vs. Miami Coral Park, ppd. to Sep 5.

John I. Leonard vs. South Fork, ppd. to Sep 5.

Paxon vs. Wolfson, ccd.

Providence vs. West Nassau County, ccd.

Rocky Bayou Christian vs. Cornerstone Charter, ppd. to Sep 5.

Santa Fe vs. Charlton County, Ga., ccd.

South Dade vs. Coral Gables, ccd.

WFLA.com provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others and keep the conversation on topic and civil. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

1 thought on “High School Scores: Friday Blitz week 2

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s