Friday Night Blitz – Week 5 Scores

Friday Night Blitz - Week 5 Scores (Image 1)
Friday Night Blitz - Week 5 Scores (Image 1)

Alonso 34, Spoto 7

Apopka 47, Orlando Freedom 14

Armwood 42, Jefferson 0

Atlantic Community 30, Palm Beach Lakes 7

Aucilla Christian 33, Franklin County 6

Bartow 21, Fort Meade 12

Bayside 42, Fort Pierce Westwood 7

Belen Jesuit 10, South Fort Myers 7

Berkeley Prep 13, Springstead 0

Bishop Kenny 34, Paxon 12

Bishop Verot 27, LaBelle 7

Bloomingdale 24, Plant City 20

Blountstown 24, Liberty County 7

Bolles School 35, Ocala Vanguard 6

Boone 16, Winter Park 13, OT

Boynton Beach 54, Stranahan 27

Bradenton Christian 42, Keswick Christian 41

Brandon 14, Chamberlain 0

Calvary Christian-Clearwater 41, Seffner Christian 12

Cambridge Christian 59, Bishop McLaughlin 7

Cardinal Gibbons 44, Oakland Park Northeast 0

Celebration 21, Cypress Creek 10

Central Florida Christian 48, Faith Baptist 6

Champagnat Catholic 36, Somerset Academy-Pembroke Pines 0

Choctawhatchee 42, Northview 7

Christopher Columbus Catholic 29, Miami Norland 6

Clearwater 20, Gibbs 14

Clearwater Central Catholic 45, Ocala Trinity Catholic 42

Cocoa 37, Raines 28

Columbia 24, Englewood 0

Coral Gables 28, Coral Reef Senior 0

Coral Springs 24, Deerfield Beach 21

Coral Springs Charter 44, King’s Academy 0

Cornerstone Charter 12, Christ’s Church 7

Cottondale 34, Bronson 28

Cypress Bay 41, Everglades 14

Dade Christian 7, Golden Gate 0

DeLand 41, Spruce Creek 7

Delray American Heritage 55, East Lee County 0

Don Bosco Prep, N.J. 41, Fort Pierce Central 14

Dr. Phillips 49, Orlando University 0

Dunnellon 20, Crystal River 18

Dwyer 53, Olympic Heights 0

Eagle’s View 34, Beacon of Hope Christian 16

East Bay 14, Wharton 7

East Lake 24, Tarpon Springs 14

Ed White 40, Orange Park 7

Episcopal 7, Trinity Prep 0

Evans 17, Ridge Community 7

FAMU Developmental Research 30, Maclay 0

First Academy-Orlando 41, Montverde Academy 33

First Baptist 42, St. John Neumann 14

First Coast 54, Atlantic Coast 17

Fivay 17, Anclote 14

Flagler Palm Coast 46, New Smyrna Beach 12

Flanagan 41, McArthur 6

Fleming Island 25, Ridgeview 21

Fletcher 56, Creekside 14

Florida 28, Leon 21

Fort Lauderdale 37, West Broward 14

Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 42, Benjamin 0

Fort Lauderdale University 21, Jupiter Christian 14

Fort Myers 45, Barron Collier 7

Foundation Academy 21, Orangewood Christian 0

Freeport 26, Graceville 13

Gaither 23, Durant 7

Glades Central 41, Suncoast 6

Glades Day 35, John Carroll Catholic 0

Goleman 48, Mourning 0

Gulf 43, Land O’Lakes 38

Gulf Coast 20, Immokalee 17, 2OT

Hallandale 33, Coconut Creek 7

Hamilton County 31, Union County 21

Hardee 21, Frostproof 14

Heritage 14, Okeechobee 7

Hialeah Gardens 30, Miami Sunset 21

Hilliard 35, Bishop Snyder 0

Hillsborough 32, Lennard 26

Holy Trinity Episcopal 61, Cocoa Beach 21

Ida S. Baker 47, Estero 6

Indian Rocks 37, Agape Christian 0

Jay 54, McIntosh, Ala. 14

Jensen Beach 34, Port St. Lucie 10

John I. Leonard 42, Cardinal Newman 24

Keys Gate 23, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 14

King 15, Blake 12

Kissimmee Osceola 50, Harmony 6

Lafayette 48, Potter’s House Christian 26

Lake Brantley 21, Lyman 14

Lake Gibson 32, Miami Palmetto 6

Lake Mary 28, Sanford Seminole 21

Lake Nona 49, Liberty 0

Lake Region 35, Mulberry 13

Lake Wales 10, Haines City 6

Lakeland Christian 51, Avon Park 13

Lakeland 35, North Miami Beach 0

Largo 32, Lakewood 27

Lecanto 27, Belleview 14

Leesburg 23, West Port 7

Legacy Charter 35, International Community 0

Lely 17, Palmetto Ridge 14

Lemon Bay 19, Dunbar 7

Lincoln, Ala. 28, Rickards 7

Mainland 42, Plantation American Heritage 30

Mandarin 42, Baldwin 0

Marianna 34, Chiles 14

Melbourne 29, St. Lucie Centennial 8

Melbourne Central Catholic 35, Father Lopez Catholic 20

Menendez 42, Fernandina Beach 7

Miami Carol City 34, Miami Southridge 21

Miami Jackson 58, Miami Edison 12

Miami Killian 14, Homestead 0

Miami Springs 16, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 6

Miami Washington 51, Monsignor Pace 6

Miramar 49, Western 0

Monarch 49, Douglas 12

Moore Haven 46, Marco Island 7

Mosley 13, Arnold 10

Mount Dora Bible 45, First Academy-Leesburg 13

Nature Coast Tech 17, Pasco 14, OT

Navarre 42, Milton 7

Newberry 41, Keystone Heights 20

Newsome 10, Jesuit 7

Niceville 32, Greene County, Miss. 14

North Broward 49, Inlet Grove 12

North Florida Christian 45, Jefferson County 6

North Marion 52, Eastside 12

Oak Ridge 52, East Ridge 0

Oakleaf 35, Clay 21

Oviedo 45, Merritt Island 20

Oviedo Master’s Academy 5, Orlando Christian 0

Oxbridge Academy 43, Key West 12

P.K. Yonge 48, Hawthorne 20

Pace 58, Madison County 37

Pahokee 26, Boyd Anderson 19, OT

Palatka 56, Bradford 13

Palm Bay 46, Treasure Coast 0

Palm Beach Central 28, Seminole Ridge 14

Palm Beach Gardens 31, Boca Raton Community 0

Palmer Trinity 46, Everglades Preparatory Academy 20

Pensacola Catholic 49, Rutherford 28

Pine Crest 41, Pope John Paul II 14

Plant 44, Tampa Bay Tech 7

Poinciana 38, Lake Placid 30, OT

Port Orange Atlantic 28, Pine Ridge 26

Providence 62, Arlington Country Day 26

R.E. Lee 43, Terry Parker 7

Ribault 62, Stanton College Prep 0

River Ridge 17, Mitchell 6

Riverview 35, Middleton 6

Robinson 35, Leto 6

Royal Palm Beach 49, Lake Worth 6

Santa Fe 54, Interlachen 0

Santaluces 21, Jupiter 14

Satellite 27, Eau Gallie 7

Sebastian River 67, St. John Lutheran 0

Seminole 21, Palm Harbor University 20

Seven Rivers Christian 68, All Saints 6

South Dade 43, Varela 20

South Lake 28, Eustis 0

South Miami 14, Braddock 7

South Plantation 33, Piper 7

South Sumter 38, Brooksville Central 0

Southwest Miami 21, Miami 16

St. Augustine 35, Ponte Vedra 14

St. Cloud 36, Gateway 14

St. Edward’s 20, Evangelical Christian 0

St. Francis 41, Temple Christian 6

St. Petersburg Canterbury 30, Zion Christian 28

St. Thomas Aquinas 59, Nova 0

Sunlake 28, Ridgewood 0

Tampa Catholic 20, Cardinal Mooney 7

Tampa Freedom 10, Strawberry Crest 7

Taravella 45, Coral Glades 6

Tavares 27, Lake Weir 20

Taylor 30, Harvest Community School 20

The Villages 33, Bell 7

Timber Creek 49, Olympia 7

Trenton 38, Cedar Creek Christian 12

Venice 14, Mater Academy 7

Vernon 62, Bozeman School 6

Vero Beach 48, George Jenkins 3

Victory Christian 13, Crescent City 7

Viera 42, Astronaut 3

Wakulla 42, East Gadsden 0

Warner Christian 62, Lake Highland 2

Wekiva 39, Lake Howell 6

Wellington 61, Spanish River 6

West Boca Raton Community 43, Forest Hill 0

West Gadsden 23, Sneads 20

West Nassau County 28, Chiefland 22

West Orange 50, Jones 14

Westminster Christian 21, Gulliver Prep 0

Westside 21, Baker County 13

Williston 63, Wildwood 12

Windermere Prep 49, St. Stephen’s Episcopal 12

Winter Haven 33, Kathleen 3

Winter Springs 27, East River 16

Yulee 56, Wolfson 6

Zephyrhills 48, Weeki Wachee 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Carrollwood Day vs. Admiral Farragut, ppd.

Charlotte vs. Lakewood Ranch, ppd.

Manatee vs. Southeast, ppd.

Matanzas vs. Titusville, ppd. to Sep 29.

Palmetto vs. Bayshore, ppd.

WANT TO GET INVOLVED?  We’d love for you to send us your pictures and score updates throughout the night to sendit@wfla.com or download our news app to submit them. You can also use a hashtag #WFLABlitz and share your team spirit pics on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram. We may feature yours online and on-air.

Copyright WFLA 2014. All rights reserved.

WFLA.com provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others and keep the conversation on topic and civil. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

blog comments powered by Disqus